THE RACE IS ON AND THE FOLLOWING CANDIDATES ARE CERTIFIED BY THE ELECTION DEPARTMENT:

MAYOR: JOSEPH CURTATONE,

Re-election. No opponent.

ALDERMAN AT LARGE CANDIDATES

(City wide you can vote for anyone of the candidates from one vote to four votes)

3 incumbents and 1 vacancy by Bruce Desmond who decided not to seek re-election. There will be no primary as 9 would be needed for a primary.

JOHN CONNOLLY, JR., INCUMBENT

DENNIS SULLIVAN, INCUMBENT

WILLIAM WHITE, INCUMBENT

SEAN FITZGERALD, CHALLENGER

MARY JO ROSSETTI, CHALLENGER

CAROL DEMPKOWSKI, CHALLENGER

WILLIAM MEDEIROS, CHALLENGER *

(*turned in his papers but wasn’t yet certified by deadline of the paper)

ALDERMAN WARD ONE

(THERE WILL BE A PRIMARY IN WARD 1)

MAUREEN BASTARDI, CURRENT ALDERMAN

ELIO LORUSSO, CANDIDATE

MATTHEW MCLAUGHLIN, CANDIDATE

SCHOOL COMMITTEE WARD ONE

STEVEN ROIX, CURRENT SCHOOL COMMITTEE MEMBER

KENNETH SALVATO, CANDIDATE

WARD TWO ALDERMAN

MARYANN HEUSTON, INCUMBENT

NO CHALLENGER

WARD TWO SCHOOL COMMITTEE

(One candidate who took out papers failed to return by the paper’s deadline, but still has until 5 p.m., June 12, to do so. If third candidate submits signatures before deadline then there will be a primary in Ward 2. If not then no Primary election). This seat is being vacated by Theresa Cardozza who decided not to seek re-election this year after many years of service to the city.

MICHAEL NIONANKIS, CANDIDATE

DAN FUTRELL, CANDIDATE

WARD THREE ALDERMAN

(One candidate who took out papers failed to return by the paper’s deadline, but still has until 5 p.m., June 12 to do so) THERE WILL BE A PRIMARY IN WARD 3

SUZANNE BREMER, CANDIDATE

STEPHEN DELANI, CANDIDATE

MATTHEW DESMOND, CANDIDATE

ROBERT MCWATERS, CANDIDATE

WARD THREE SCHOOL COMMITTEE

ADAM SWEETING, INCUMBENT

NO CHALLENGER

WARD FOUR ALDERMAN

(No primary in Ward Four)

TONY LAFUENTE, INCUMBENT

NO CHALLENGER

WARD FOUR SCHOOL COMMITTEE

CHRISTINE THEBERGE RAFAL, INCUMBENT

NO CHALLENGER

WARD FIVE ALDERMAN

COURTNEY O’KEEFE, CURRENT ALDERMAN

MARK NIEDERGANG, CANDIDATE

WARD FIVE SCHOOL COMMITTEE

(THERE WILL BE A PRIMARY IN WARD FIVE)

LAURA PITONE, CANDIDATE

ROSS RICHMOND, CANDIDATE

CAROLINE SHEA-ROSAS, CANDIDATE

WARD SIX ALDERMAN

No Primary in Ward Six

REBEKAH GEWIRTZ, INCUMBENT

NO CHALLENGER

WARD SIX SCHOOL COMMITTEE

PAUL BOCKLEMAN, INCUMBENT

NO CHALLENGER

WARD SEVEN ALDERMAN

(Open seat with the vacancy of Bob Trane not seeking re-election)

No Primary in this Ward

KATJANA BALLANTYNE, CANDIDATE

JOSPEH CAPUANO, CANDIDATE

WARD SEVEN SCHOOL BOARD

(Three pulled papers, one notified City Hall he wasn’t running and another hasn’t certified yet and might not return papers as well)

CAROLINE NORMAND, CANDIDATE

 

Leave a Reply

*